Apr 17 - 24, 2014

 


 

The Living Last Supper
Apr. 18th  5:00 PM - Scandia Lutheran Church, Centerville (605) 563-2390
Pavilion Rouge: Toulouse-Lautrec Drag Show
Apr. 18th  7:00 - 9:00 PM - Washington Pavilion (605) 367-6000
Easter Egg Hunt
Apr. 19th  10:00 AM - American Legion Post 15 (605) 336-3470
Shoppers Showcase Craft & Vendor Show
Apr. 19th  10:00 AM - VFW Sioux Falls (605) 338-0869
Sea & Sky Saturdays - Spring Fling
Apr. 19th  10:00 AM - 2:00 PM - Sertoma Butterfly House (605) 334-9466
Memphis: The Musical
Apr. 19th  2:00 & 7:30 PM - Washington Pavilion (605) 367-6000
Hope + Love
Apr. 20th  9:00 & 11:00 AM - Sioux Falls Convention Center (605) 357-7067
Purses with a Purpose
Apr. 22nd  6:00 - 9:00 PM - Hilton Garden Inn Downtown (605) 271-9716
36th Annual Kingswood Rummage Sale
Apr. 23rd - 26th  - Southwest Sioux Falls (605) 361-3938
El Riad Shrine Circus
Apr. 24th  12:30 & 7:00 PM - Sioux Falls Arena (605) 367-7288
41st Annual EmBe Tribute To Women
Apr. 24th  5:00 - 8:00 PM - Washington Pavilion (605) 336-3660
McCrossan Banquet Auction - Featuring Holly Hoffman
Apr. 24th  5:30 -10:00 PM - Sioux Falls Convention Center (605) 339-1203
Olde Towne Dinner Theatre Presents: Dearly Beloved
Apr. 24th  6:00 PM - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre (605) 372-4653
2nd Ann Louisa Photography Fashion Show
Apr. 24th  6:30 PM - Icon Lounge (605) 444-4260

In The Kitchen with Chef Bob
Apr. 17th  6:00 - 8:00 PM - Zing (605) 271-2720 (Pre Reg)
Passive House and the 2,000 Watt Society Lecture
Apr. 17th  - 6:30 PM - Sioux Falls Design Center (605) 332-5330
Open Dance with Cha Cha Lesson
Apr. 18th  8:30 - 10:00 PM - Date Night Dance Company (605) 338-3685
Add Architectural Interest with Moulding
Apr. 19th  10:00 - 11:30 AM - Home Depot (605) 312-2150 (Pre Reg)
Guided Visualization for Physical Relaxation & Emotional Calmness
Apr. 19th  11:15 AM - 12:15 PM - The Dharma Room (605) 271-9642 (Pre Reg)
Prenatal Yoga
Apr. 19th   4:00 PM - Educated Mommy (605) 553-8364 (Pre Reg)
David Allan Evans: A Combined Reading & Workshop
Apr. 22nd  7:00 - 8:30 PM - Main Library Branch (605) 367-8720
Light Supper with Louann: Microwave Meals in Minutes
Apr. 24th  6:00 - 7:30 PM - Plums Cooking Co (605) 335-1999 (Pre Reg)
Ceili Dance Program
Apr. 24th  6:30 PM - Old Courthouse Museum (605) 367-4210
Paper Pinwheel Wreath
Apr. 24th   6:30 - 8:00 PM - Morningside CC (605) 367-8222 (Pre Reg)

Kid’s Activity Day - Circus, Circus!
Apr. 17th  9:00 AM - 1:00 PM - Old Courthouse Museum (605) 367-4210 (Pre Reg)
Police 101 - Ages 10-13
Apr. 18th  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Morningside CC (605) 978-6930 (Pre Reg)
Saturday Morning Kids - Twinkles Bunny Painting Class
Apr. 19th  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM - Creative Spirits (605) 868-8140 (Pre Reg)
Party for the Planet
Apr. 19th  1:00 - 4:00 PM - Great Plains Zoo (605) 367-7003
Lego Creation Station
Apr. 21st  9:00 AM - 4:00 PM - Museum of Visual Materials (605) 271-9500
Starlab
Apr. 21st  1:00, 2:00 & 3:00 PM - Old Courthouse Museum (605) 367-4210
Tail Waggin Tutors
Apr. 21st  6:30 - 7:30 PM - Caille Library Branch (605) 367-8144 (Pre Reg)
Toddler Gym
Apr. 24th  5:30 - 6:15 PM - Kuehn CC (605) 978-6926 (Pre Reg)

2014 Clark Cup Playoffs Sioux Falls Stampede
Apr. 17th & 18th   7:05 PM - Sioux Falls Arena (605) 336-6060
Sioux Falls Storm vs Wyoming Cavalry
Apr. 19th  7:05 PM - Sioux Falls Arena (800) 745-3000


ReStorAtion Art Auction
Apr. 19th  7:00 - 9:00 PM - Icon Event Hall (605) 332-5962
First Annual Arts BAL
Apr. 24th  5:00 - 7:00 PM - TPS, 1112 N West Ave  (605) 271-6696
Sky Rockets: A Mixed Media Soft Sculpture Installation
Apr. 17th - 30th - Museum of Visual Materials (605) 271-9500
Toulouse-Lautrec Exhibit
Apr. 17th - June 8th - Washington Pavilion (605) 367-6000
Ongoing Exhibit: How To Be A Prairie Traveler
Apr. 17th - 24th - Old Courthouse Museum (605) 367-4210

 

Nick Ehrhardt, James Breuer, Elsa Va
Apr. 17th  7:00 PM - Latitude 44 (605) 338-0943
Jazzed
Apr. 18th  4:00 - 8:00 PM - McNally’s Irish Pub (605) 271-7170
The Johnny Holm Band
Apr. 18th  9:00 PM - Royal River Casino (877) 912-5825

Chris Cady
Apr. 18th & 19th  8:00 - 10:00 PM - Paramount (605) 332-5681
Matt Stillwell Live & Unplugged
Apr. 19th  8:00 PM - Big’s Sports Bar (605) 275-2447
Jack Klatt
Apr. 19th  9:00 PM - Latitude 44 (605) 338-0943
Stranger Than Fiction
Apr. 19th   9:00 PM - Thirsty Duck (605) 334-0124
Hegg Brothers
Apr. 20th  6:00 - 9:00 PM - Crawford’s (605) 332-5333
All Time Low w/ Man Overboard & Handguns
Apr. 21st  7:00 PM - The District (605) 271-5600
Augustana Percussion Ensemble Concert
Apr. 23rd  7:30 PM - Kresge Recital Hall (605) 247-5320
Dakota FlameRiders
Apr. 24th  2:00 PM - Active Generations (605) 336-6722
Levee Town
Apr. 24th  8:00 PM - Old Skoolz (605) 3338-9491

 

WELLS FARGO CINEDOME
Frozen (PG)
Special show times and extended hours (605) 367-6000
Great White Shark (NR) 40 min
Special show times and extended hours (605) 367-6000
The Monuments Men (PG-13)
Special show times and extended hours (605) 367-6000
Titans of the Ice Age (NR)
Special show times and extended hours (605) 367-6000
Watermelon Magic (NR)
Special show times and extended hours (605) 367-6000
OPENING THIS WEEK - CINEMARK
A Haunted House 2 (R) 90 min - Comedy | Horror
Cast: Marlon Wayans, Jaime Pressly, Cedric the Entertainer
*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:20, 12:40, 3:00, 5:30, 8:10, 10:30
*Century East Movie Times - 10:50, 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:10, 10:30
Bears (G) 77 min - Documentary
Cast: John C. Reilly

*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:00, 12:30, 2:45, 4:50, 7:15, 10:45
Heaven Is For Real (PG) 110 min - Drama
Cast: Greg Kinnear, Kelly Reilly, Thomas Haden Church

*Century 14 Movie Times - 11:00, 1:30, 4:00, 7:00, 9:30 
*Century East Movie Times -
10:45, 1:25, 4:05, 6:45, 9:25
Transcendence (PG-13) 119 min - Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
Cast: Johnny Depp, Rebecca Hall, Morgan Freeman
*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:45, 2:00, 4:45, 7:45, 10:30
*Century East Movie Times -
10:15, 12:45, 4:00, 7:05, 10:10
NOW PLAYING - CINEMARK

Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 2D and 3D (PG-13) 136 min
Cast: Chris Evans, Frank Grillo, Sebastian Stan
*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:00, 1:10, 4:20, 6:00, 7:30, 9:10, 10;25
*Century East Movie Times - 9:55, 10:45, 1:05, 4:15, 6:15, 7:30, 9:25, 10:05

Divergent (PG-13) 139 min - Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
Cast: Shailene Woodley, Theo James, Kate Winslet

*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:10, 1:20, 4:30, 7:40, 9:30
*Century East Movie Times - 12:05, 3:15, 6:25, 9:45

Draft Day (PG-13) 109 min - Drama | Sport
Cast: Kevin Costner, Chadwick Boseman, Jennifer Garner
*Century 14 Movie Times - 11:15, 2:15, 5:00, 7:50, 10:40
*Century East Movie Times - 11:45, 2:25, 5:05, 7:45, 10:25

God's Not Dead (PG) 113 min - Drama
Cast: Kevin Sorbo, Shane Harper, Davide A.R. White, Dean Cain
*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:00, 12:45, 3:30, 6:30, 9:15

*Century East Movie Times - 11:00, 1:45, 4:30, 7:15, 10:35

Noah (PG-13) 138 min - Adventure | Drama
Cast: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Emma Watson, Anthony  Hopkins

*Century 14 Movie Times- 10:15, 1:45, 5:10, 8:15
*Century East Movie Times - 12:00, 3:10, 6:20, 9:30

Oculus (R) 105 min - Horror
Cast: Karen Gillan, Brenton Thwaites, Katee Sackhoff
*Century 14 Movie Times - 11:20, 2:30, 5:15, 8:00, 10:45
*Century East Movie Times - 11:15, 1:55, 4:40, 7:25, 10:00

Rio 2 - 2D and 3D (G) 101 min - Animation | Adventure | Comedy
Cast: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, Jemaine Clement
*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:30, 11:45, 1:00, 2:20, 3:45, 5:00, 6:45, 8:00, 9:20, 10:35
*Century East Movie Times - 10:30, 11:55, 1:20, 2:45, 3:55, 5:35, 7:00, 8:25, 9:35

The Grand Budapest Hotel (R) 100 min - Comedy | Drama

Cast: Ralph Fiennes, Tony Revolori, Willem Dafoe
*Century 14 Movie Times - 10:40, 1:15, 3:40, 6:15, 8:45

* Movies and times are subject to change... Call movie hotline (800) 326-3264 for updates

Share the weekly buzz

Sign-up for the Weekly Buzz

Name (*)
Invalid Input
Email (*)
Invalid Input
(*)
Invalid Input
Submit